OPEN APP

---- Advertisement ----

Timeline: Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh

  • 2017

    Yogi Adityanath

    (19 March 2017 - Present )

    Born Ajay Mohan Bisht, current UP CM Yogi Adityanath is regarded as a firebrand right-wing Hindutva leader. Apart from his chief ministerial duties, he is also the mahant or head priest of the Gorakhnath Math, a Hindu temple in Gorakhpur. He is also the founder of Hindu Yuva Vahini, a Hindu Nationalist organisation

    Yogi Adityanath
  • 2017

    Akhilesh Yadav

    ( 15 March 2012 - 19 March 2017)

    The son of Mulayam Singh Yadav, Akhilesh became the youngest person to become the CM of UP when he assumed the post at the age of 38

    Akhilesh Yadav
  • 2002

    Rajnath Singh

    (28 October 2000 - 08 March 2002)

    Veteran BJP leader Rajnath Singh is the current Defence Minister of India and was also a Cabinet Minister in the Vajpayee Government. He was the Home Minister during the first prime ministerial tenure of Narendra Modi. He has also served as the President of the BJP twice -. 2005 to 2009 and 2013 to 2014

    Rajnath Singh
  • 2000

    Ram Prakash Gupta

    (12 November 1999 - 28 October 2000)

    BJP leader Ram Prakash Gupta had also served as the Governor of Madhya Pradesh. He was also the Deputy Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh when Chaudhary Charan Singh formed the government in 1967 by uniting the non-Congress parties. He was the Industry Minister in the 1977 Janata Party government

    Ram Prakash Gupta
  • 1995

    Mayawati

    (03 June 1995 - 18 October 1995) (21 March 1997 - 21 September 1997) (03 May 2002 - 29 August 2003) (13 May 2007 - 15 March 2012)

    Considered to be the biggest leader of Dalits in Uttar Pradesh, Bahujan Samaj Party supremo Mayawati's rise from humble beginnings had been called a "miracle of democracy" by former PM P. V. Narasimha Rao. She was the first female Scheduled Caste chief minister in India

    Mayawati
  • 1992

    Kalyan Singh

    (24 June 1991 - 06 December 1992) (21 September 1997 - 12November 1999)

    Regarded as one of the icons of the Hindutva movement, Kalyan Singh became a member of the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh (RSS) while still in school. He was the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh during the demolition of the Babri Masjid in December 1992. He was considered an icon of Hindu nationalism, and of the agitation to build a Ram temple in Ayodhya. He had resigned as the CM following the demolition of the Babri Masjid. He became Chief Minister for a second term in 1997, but was removed by his party in 1999, and left the BJP to form his own party

    Kalyan Singh
  • 1991

    Mulayam Singh Yadav

    (05 December 1989 - 24 June 1991) (04 December 1993 - 03 June 1995) (29 August 2003 - 13 May 2007)

    The founder-patron of the Samajwadi Party and currently the biggest Yadav leader of Uttar Pradesh, Mulayam Singh Yadav served for three non-consecutive terms as the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, and also served as the Minister of Defence

    Mulayam Singh Yadav
  • 1988

    Vir Bahadur Singh

    (24 September 1985 - 24 June 1988)

    Vir Bahadur Singh (18 February 1935 – 30 May 1989) was an Indian politician belonging to the Indian National Congress. He was Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh and Minister of Communications. He was also an author.

    Vir Bahadur Singh
  • 1984

    Sripati Mishra

    (19 July 1982 - 3 August 1984)

    Born in a humble family in Sheshpur village in the Sultanpur district of Uttar Pradesh, Sripati Mishra was Vidhan Sabha speaker from 1980 to 1982. He served as the chief minister of Uttar Pradesh during the 1980s.

    Sripati Mishra
  • 1982

    Vishwanath Pratap Singh

    (09 June 1980 - 19 July 1982)

    Vishwanath Pratap Singh of Congress was the 41st Raja Bahadur of Manda. He is India's only prime minister to have been a former Zamindar. Educated at the Allahabad University and Pune University, he joined the Indian National Congress in 1969. In 1971, he became a Member of Parliament in the Lok Sabha. He served as the Minister of Commerce from 1976 to 1977. He became the chief minister of Uttar Pradesh in 1980 and was known for the encounter of Phoolan Devi

    Vishwanath Pratap Singh
  • 1980

    Banarasi Das

    (28 February 1979 - 17 February 1980)

    Banarasi Das of the Janata Party went to jail many times during India's freedom struggle. He joined Charan Singh's faction when Janata Party split.

    Banarasi Das
  • 1979

    Ram Naresh Yadav

    (23 June 1977- 28 February 1979)

    Considered by many to a modest and a low-profile politician, Ram Naresh Yadav of Janata Party was interested in social work and was close to socialist leader Raj Narain.

    Ram Naresh Yadav
  • 1977

    Narayan Dutt Tiwari

    (21 January 1976 - 30 April 1977) (03 August 1984 - 24 September 1985) (25 June 1988 - 04 December 1989)

    Narayan Dutt Tiwari had an early initiation into politics when during the Indian Independence movement, he was arrested on 14 December 1942 for writing anti-British leaflets and sent to Nainital jail, where his father was already lodged

    Narayan Dutt Tiwari
  • 1975

    Hemwati Nandan Bahuguna

    (08 November 1973-29 November 1975)

    Hemwati Nandan Bahuguna was an Indian National Congress leader and former chief minister of Uttar Pradesh. He later joined the Bharatiya Lok Dal and worked with Charan Singh.

    Hemwati Nandan Bahuguna
  • 1973

    Kamalapati Tripathi

    (04 April 1971 - 12 June 1973)

    A multi-faceted character, Kamlapati Tripathi wore many hats as a politician, writer and journalist. He was a senior Indian National Congress leader from Varanasi. He served as the chief minister of Uttar Pradesh as well as Union Minister for Railways.

    Kamalapati Tripathi
  • 1971

    Tribhuvan Narain Singh

    (18 October 1970 - 04 February 1971)

    Tribhuvan Narain Singh served as the chief minister of Uttar Pradesh from October 18, 1970 to April 4, 1971. He was later appointed as the Governor of West Bengal and also served as the Chairman of the Public Accounts Committee and as Union Minister of Industry and Steel.

    Tribhuvan Narain Singh
  • 1968

    Charan Singh

    (03 April 1967 - 25 February 1968) (18 February 1970 - 01 October 1970)

    Hailing from a rural Jat family, Charan Singh of Bharatiya Kranti Dal entered politics as part of the Independence Movement motivated by Mohandas Gandhi. He was a member of the Ghaziabad District Arya Samaj as well as the Meerut District Indian National Congress. Elected as a member of Legislative Assembly of the United Provinces in 1937, he took a deep interest in laws related to the village economy and slowly built his ideological stand which saw him emerge as a champion of the peasants.

    Charan Singh
  • 1967

    Sucheta Kripalani Menhdawal

    (02 October 1963 - 13 March 1967)

    One of the earliest female politicians of India, Sucheta Kripalani took part in the independence movement and later went on to become the country's first woman chief minister.

    Sucheta Kripalani Menhdawal
  • 1960

    Sampurnanand

    (28 December 1954 - 06 December 1960)

    Sampurnanand participated in the Non-cooperation Movement; edited Maryada, a Hindi monthly staffed by Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya in Benaras, contributed frequently to the National Herald and the Congress Socialist; was elected to the All-India Congress Committee in 1922, became provincial Minister for Education in the Uttar Pradesh cabinet, federal Minister from 1946 to 1951 and from 1951 to 1954. He became Governor of Rajasthan from April 1962 to April 1967. The appointment of Sampurnanand as governor of Rajasthan heralded a new beginning in Indian politics wherein spent forces in the politics were appointed to gubernatorial positions.

    Sampurnanand
  • 1963

    Chandrabhanu Gupta

    (07 December 1960 - 01 October 1963) (14 March 1967 - 02 April 1967) (26 February 1969-17 February 1970)

    Gupta, a Congress leader, had an early start to his political career when he took part in anti-Rowlatt Bill demonstrations in Sitapur at the age of 17. He was a leading light in the Motilal Nehru Memorial Society, which set up various educational, social welfare and cultural centres in Lucknow. He also introduced several schemes for social, cultural and educational development of Lucknow on the advise of Nirmal Chandra Chaturvedi.

    Chandrabhanu Gupta
  • 1954

    Govind Ballabh Pant

    (01 April 1946 - 27 December 1954)

    The first chief minister of Uttar Pradesh, Govind Ballabh Pant of Congress was a pivotal figure in the Indian government. He was one of the biggest political leaders of Uttarakhand (then a part of the United Provinces) and played a leading role in the unsuccessful movement to establish Hindi as the national language of India.

    Govind Ballabh Pant