OPEN APP

---- Advertisement ----

Timeline: Chief Minister of Uttrakhand

  • 2021

    Tirath Singh Rawat

    (18-03-2017 to 10-03-2021)

    Born in Uttarakhand's Pauri Garhwal district, Tirath Singh Rawat briefly served as the Chief Minister of Uttarakhand for 116 days earlier this year. He was the party chief of Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) Uttarakhand from 2013-2015 and is also known for being the first Education Minister of Uttarakhand.

    Tirath Singh Rawat
  • 2021

    Trivendra Singh Rawat

    (18-03-2017 to 10-03-2021)

    Born in 1960 in a village in Uttarakhand's Pauri Garhwal district, Rawat was affiliated to the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh and held the post of organizing secretary of the Uttarakhand region, and later the Uttarakhand state, after the state's formation in 2000. He was elected from Doiwala in the state's first legislative Assembly elections in 2002. He retained his seat in the 2007 elections and served as the State's Minister of Agriculture. Winning from Doiwala again in 2017, he was named the Chief Minister after his party won a majority and formed the government. He resigned from the Chief Minister's post in March 2021 citing a "collective decision" made by the party.

    Trivendra Singh Rawat
  • 2017

    Harish Singh Rawat

    (1-2-2014 to 27-03-2016),( 21-04-2016 to 22-04-2016),(11-05-2016 to 18-03-2017)

    A Congress veteran, Harish Rawat was the seventh Chief Minister of Uttarakhand. A five-time Member of Parliament, Rawat previously held several key portfolios in the Union Cabinet. Rawat was born in a Kumaoni Rajput family in Mohnari village in Almora district of the United Provinces (now Uttarakhand). He joined the Indian Parliament in 1980 as a member of the 7th Lok Sabha by defeating BJP veteran Murli Manohar Joshi from Almora parliamentary constituency.

    Harish Singh Rawat
  • 2014

    Vijay Bahuguna

    (13-03-2012 to 31-01-2014)

    Eldest son of eminent politician Hemwati Nandan Bahuguna, Vijay Bahuguna was the sixth Chief Minister of Uttarakhand. Currently affiliated to the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP), Bahuguna was also a member of the 14th and 15th Lok Sabha. He represented the Tehri Garhwal constituency of Uttarakhand.

    Vijay Bahuguna
  • 2011

    Ramesh Pokhriyal

    (27-06-2009 to 10-09-2011)

    1 Born in Pinani village in Uttarakhand's Pauri Garhwal, Pokhriyal was the fifth Chief Minister of Uttarakhand. A member of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP), Pokhriyal started his career as a teacher in Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh-affiliated Saraswati Shishu Mandir. He represents the Haridwar Parliamentary constituency of Uttarakhand in the 17th Lok Sabha and has also served as the Minister of Education.

    Ramesh Pokhriyal
  • 2012

    Major General (Retired) Bhuwan Chandra Khanduri

    (07-03-2007 to 26-06-2009) ,(11-09-2011 to 13-03-2012)

    1 A senior leader of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP), Khanduri has served twice as the Chief Minister of Uttarakhand. He was a Member of Parliament in the 16th Lok Sabha representing Garhwal constituency. He was also a cabinet minister in the government headed by the former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee. Before joining politics, Khanduri served in the Corps of Engineers, Indian Army, from 1954 to 1991.

    Major General (Retired) Bhuwan Chandra Khanduri
  • 2007

    N. D. Tiwari

    (02-03-2002 to 07-03-2007)

    The third Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Narayan Datt Tiwari was born in a village in Uttarakhand's Nainital district. Besides Uttarakhand, Tiwari was also a three-time Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh (1976–77, 1984–85 and 1988–89). Besides this, Tiwari was a part of former Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi's Cabinet. Tiwari is the only Chief Minister to have completed his full 5-year tenure.

    N. D. Tiwari
  • 2002

    Bhagat Singh Koshyari

    (30-10-2001 to 01-03-2002)

    Born in Uttarakhand's Bageshwar district, Bhagat Singh Koshyari was the second chief minister of Uttarakhand. An RSS veteran, Koshyari served as the National Vice-President of BJP and the saffron party's first state president for Uttarakhand. He was also an MP in Rajya Sabha from 2008 to 2014. Affiliated to the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP), Koshyari is currently serving as the Governor of Maharashtra.

    Bhagat Singh Koshyari
  • 2001

    Nityanand Swami

    (09-11-2000 to 29-10-2001)

    orn in Narnaul, Haryana, Nityanand Swami was the first Chief Minister of Uttarakhand. He was affiliated to the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP). He was a worker of Bharatiya Jan Sangh and president of various trade unions. Swami died at the age of 84 on December 12, 2012.

    Nityanand Swami