OPEN APP

---- Advertisement ----

Timeline: Chief Minister of Manipur

  • 2021

    N Biren Singh

    (15 March 2017 to Present)

    Nongthombam Biren Singh is the 12th and current Chief Minister of Manipur. Turning to politics in 2002, Singh joined the Democratic Revolutionary Peoples Party and won the Assembly elections from Heingang. He retained the seat in 2007 contesting on Congress ticket after joining the party in 2003. Serving as the Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, he quit the party in 2016 before joining the Bharatiya Janata Party. In 2017, he retained his seat from Heingang again and was named the Chief Minister.

    N Biren Singh
  • 2017

    Okram Ibobi Singh

    (7 March 2002 to 1 March 2007, 2 March 2007 to 5 March 2012, 6 March 2012 to 14 March 2017)

    Born in June 1948, Okram Ibobi Singh is the longest serving Chief Minister of Manipur (2002 to 2017). He is a member of the Congress party. In 2017 Assembly Elections, Singh defeated Leitanthem Basanta Singh and Irom Sharmila, and is currently the Leader of Opposition in Manipur Assembly.

    Okram Ibobi Singh
  • 2001

    Radhabinod Koijam

    (15 February 2001 to 1 June 2001 )

    Radhabinod Koijam briefly served as the 10th Chief Minister of Manipur in 2001. Earlier, he has also served as the president of the Nationalist Congress Party in Manipur.

    Radhabinod Koijam
  • 2001

    Wahengbam Nipamacha Singh

    (16 December 1997 to 14 February 2001)

    Wahengbam Nipamacha Singh was the ninth Chief Minister of Manipur. In 1997, he started the Manipur State Congress Party while he was the Speaker. Though he won the 2,000 election for the second time, he was removed the very next year when President's rule was declared in the state. Later on, he formed the Manipur National Conference (MNC) in 2002. In 2008, Singh joined the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP).

    Wahengbam Nipamacha Singh
  • 1992

    Raj Kumar Ranbir Singh

    (23 February 1990 to 6 January 1992)

    Belonging to the Manipur royal family, Singh was the Chief Minister of Manipur from 1990 to 1992. He was elected to the Manipur Legislative Assembly from Keishamthong in the 1990 Manipur Legislative Assembly election as a member of the Manipur Peoples Party. He introduced the Manipur Liquor Prohibition Act 1991, which banned the liquor in the state of Manipur. He later joined the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP).

    Raj Kumar Ranbir Singh
  • 1990

    Raj Kumar Jaichandra Singh

    (4 March 1988 to 22 February 1990)

    Singh was the seven Chief Minister of Manipur from 1988 to 1990. He was a close aide of former Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi and a prominent leader for the state-unit of Congress from Sagolband Assembly constituency in Manipur. He was also the first Union Minister from Manipur having served in the Cabinet of Rajiv Gandhi between 1985 and 1988 as the Union Minister for Sports and Youth affairs, and later on as the Chemicals and Petrochemicals Minister.

    Raj Kumar Jaichandra Singh
  • 1997

    Rishang Keishing

    (27 November 1980 to 27 February 1981, 19 June 1981 to 3 March 1988, 14 December 1994 to 15 December 1997)

    Born in October 1920, Rishang Keishing was the sixth Chief Minister of Manipur. Hailing from Bungpa village in Manipur's Ukhrul district, he was also a Member of Parliament representing Manipur in the Rajya Sabha.

    Rishang Keishing
  • 1974

    Raj Kumar Dorendra Singh

    (10 July 1974 to 5 December 1974)

    Rajkumar Dorendra Singh served as the Chief Minister of Manipur several times. In the past, he represented a number of political parties, including Manipur People's Party, Congress and Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP). Also, he was elected to Rajya Sabha from Manipur and served from September 1988 till March 1990.

    Raj Kumar Dorendra Singh
  • 1977

    Yangmasho Shaiza

    (6 December 1974 to 15 May 1977)

    Born in 1923 in Ukhrul district, Yangmaso Shaiza was the fourth Chief Minister of Manipur, and the first tribal politician from the hilly regions of Manipur to hold the CM post.

    Yangmasho Shaiza
  • 1973

    Mohammed Alimuddin

    (23 March 1972 to 27 March 1973)

    A member of the Manipur Peoples Party, Mohammed Alimuddin twice served as the Chief Minister of Assam. He also served as speaker in the Raj Kumar Dorendra Singh’s government as well as Finance Ministerin the Yangmaso Shaiza’s ministry.

    Mohammed Alimuddin
  • 1967

    Longjam Thambou Singh

    (13 October 1967 to 24 October 1967)

    Longjam Thambou Singh was the second Chief Minister of Manipur. Affiliated to the Manipur United Front, he held the post for only 11 days.

    Longjam Thambou Singh
  • 1969

    Mairembam Koireng Singh

    (1 July 1963 to 11 January 1967, 20 March 1967 to 24 October 1967, February 1968 to 16 October 1969)

    Born on December 19, 1915, Mairembam Koireng Singh was the first Chief Minister of Manipur. He was a local leader of Moirang and an active member of Nikhil Manipuri Mahasabha.

    Mairembam Koireng Singh